Lubbock Christian University hosted winter commencement ceremonies Friday, Dec. 9 and Saturday, Dec. 10, where more than 190 undergraduate and graduate students received their diplomas. Congratulations to the Class of 2016!

Recordings of both the master’s and bachelor's commencement ceremonies can be viewed on the LCU YouTube channel.

Graduates raise Chap sign at December 2016 commencement ceremony

Master’s Graduates

ALFRED AND PATRICIA SMITH COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Gary Stephenson
Bible and Ministry
Lubbock, TX

J.E. & EILEEN HANCOCK COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND EDUCATION

Jeffery Wayne Carr
Counseling
Lubbock, TX

Alexis Leigh Cravey
Counseling
Ropesville, TX

Isaias Miranda
Counseling
Clovis, NM

Rachael Lee Montgomery
Counseling
Slaton, TX

Heather Michelle Murphy
Counseling
Lubbock, TX

Amie H. Thomas
Counseling
Childress, TX

Poppy Lane Beard
Human Services
Lubbock, TX

Charles Tobin-Adam Bellows
Human Services
Laguna Park, TX

Mary Diann Bennett
Human Services
Phoenix, AZ

Betty Jean Bynum
Human Services
Kinston, NC

Lacy Denise Carr
Human Services
Lubbock, TX

Jeffrey L. Dean
Human Services
Dothan, AL

Heather Renee Donohue
Human Services
Poinciana, FL

Angela Lynn Duperrault
Human Services
Sanderson, TX

Monique Y. DuRant
Human Services
Buffalo, NY

Glenda I. Earnest
Human Services
Barstow, CA

April Yvonne Flores
Human Services
Brownfield, TX

Laura Fobbs-Green
Human Services
Drayton, SC

Tamara Barr Gregory
Human Services
Trophy Club, TX

Graduates take photos after ceremony

 

Antoinett Marie Hart 
Human Services 
Killeen, TX

Jeanine Marie Hollis
Human Services
Lubbock, TX

Vicki Daniele Hollowell
Human Services
Lubbock, TX

Tabitha Marie Juarez
Human Services
Brownfield, TX

Wendy Beth Medina
Human Services
San Angelo, TX

Patricia Mae Moulton
Human Services
Tuscola, TX

Luciano Pisco
Human Services
Danbury, CT

Patricia Ann Turner
Human Services
Tivoli, NY

Angela Lynn Moreno
School Counseling
Lubbock, TX

Craig Hubert Thomson
School Counseling
Lubbock, TX

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

J. Lori Burk
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Sarah Elizabeth Burleson
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Skylar Patrice Dobson
Educational Leadership
Morton, TX

Kelly Sparks Eleuterius
Educational Leadership
Richmond, TX

Susan Marie Franklin
Educational Leadership
Levelland, TX

Robin Fulbright
Educational Leadership
Wolfforth, TX

Garrett Paul Luft
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Angelina Lynn Martinez
Educational Leadership
Sweetwater, TX

Shonda Rae Mayer
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Spring LaShay McDonnell
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Christopher Mendez
Educational Leadership
Whiteface, TX

College banners are paraded to the stage

 

Gregory Stephen Reinhart
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Paul J. Roman
Educational Leadership
Odessa, TX

Donna Michelle Stuart
Educational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Courtney Anne May
Educational Diagnostics
Lubbock, TX

Amy LaShay Williams
Educational Diagnostics
Shallowater, TX

Richard J. Wiles
Secondary Education
Artesia, NM

B. WARD LANE COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Maryellen Baeza
Leadership
Hobbs, NM

Jo Carol Brazell
Leadership
Norwalk, TX

Kacey Lou Ann Deterding
Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Jeremy Rashaad Ford
Leadership
Varnville, SC

Michael D. Gwin
Leadership
Wolfforth, TX

James Lynn Kinnaird
Leadership
Seagraves, TX

Rachel Lynn Lisner
Leadership
Cortland, IL

Corina Belle Yates
Leadership
Carlsbad, NM

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Ngozi Chinyere Anyanwu
Umuahia, Abia Nigeria

Brenda Lee Bowen Kinning
Lubbock, TX

Rhiannon Cherelle Hurd
Dallas, TX

Mary Ikhoghene Iseguede
Lawton, OK

Jennifer Lynn Kubacak
Shallowater, TX

Claire Marie Leavell
Lubbock, TX

Bruce Michael Mitchell
Lubbock, TX

Donisha Marsha Williams
Coppell, TX

President Perrin addresses graduates

Bachelor's Graduates

ALFRED AND PATRICIA SMITH COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

Maci Leighann Dean
Children’s Ministry
Lubbock, TX

Jonathan G. Wynne**
Missions
Amarillo, TX

Jett Brian Davis
Youth and Family Ministry
Lubbock, TX

Jonathan Michael Herman
Youth and Family Ministry
Gillette, WY

Mary Madison Johnson*
Youth and Family Ministry
Lubbock, TX

Alexandria Jo Smith
Youth and Family Ministry
Cedar Park, TX

J.E. & EILEEN HANCOCK COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND EDUCATION

Mick Ryan Limón
Art Education
Lubbock, TX

Julian Praxedes Brown
Communication Design
Hobbs, NM

Debra A. Dent
Communication Design
Lubbock, TX

Hannah Grace Gasaway
Family Studies
Dallas, TX

Kaci Lee Schertz
Family Studies
Lubbock, TX

Aaron Randall Stone
History
Anton, TX

Evette Lucina Rodriguez
Humanities
Post, TX

Kevin Dwight Wallum
Humanities
Midland, TX

Johnathan Joe Anchondo
Music
Shallowater, TX

Alvin Kaigi Mainah
Music
Frisco, TX

Emily Denae Evans*
Music Education
Lubbock, TX

Meredith Kate Ramirez***
Music Education
Lubbock, TX

Gabrielle Evonne Anderson
Psychology
El Paso, TX

Mercedes Lynn Arriaga
Psychology
Levelland, TX

Hannah Dalby Bullard
Psychology
Post, TX

Ariel Breanne Froeschl
Psychology
League City, TX

Chelsea Dawn Jerabek†
Psychology
Lubbock, TX

Victoria Cailin Jones
Psychology
Wichita Falls, TX

Demi Alexis Lorey**
Psychology
El Paso, TX

Alma D. Mancha
Psychology
Odessa, TX

Shelby Denise Padgett***
Psychology
Wolfforth, TX

Madeline Reaves†***
Psychology
Allen, TX

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Kierstynn Cheyenne Braziel-Hawthorne
Early Childhood Education
Wellman, TX

Eliza Alexandra Escamilla
Early Childhood Education
Slaton, TX

Bailey Lauren Estes-Alonzo
Early Childhood Education
Lubbock, TX

Cassidy Deen Flow†***
Early Childhood Education
Amarillo, TX

Marisa Nicole Guel***
Early Childhood Education
Lubbock, TX

Justina Thiessen Guenter***
Early Childhood Education
Brownfield, TX

Haley Michelle Hawkins**
Early Childhood Education
Lubbock, TX

Jordan Alise Jones***
Early Childhood Education
Odessa, TX

Desireé Leanna Nunes
Early Childhood Education
Lubbock, TX

Mikaley Ann Roberts
Early Childhood Education
Levelland, TX

Windmera Elisha Rodriquez**
Early Childhood Education
Levelland, TX

Jordan Taylor Smith**
Early Childhood Education
Lubbock, TX

Matthew Allen Alford
Middle School Education
El Paso, TX

Megan Ashley Helm
Middle School Education
Cleburne, TX

Brenda Guzmán
Middle School Education
Arlington, TX

B. Faye Johns
Middle School Education
Smyer, TX

Kelsey Nicole Hoppel*
Secondary Education
Midland, TX

Gina Lyn Johnson
Secondary Education
Lubbock, TX

Constance Lorraine McGlumphy
Secondary Education
Lubbock, TX

Ashley Nicole Slaughter†***
Secondary Education
Ranger, TX

B. WARD LANE COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Brock Morris Hooten
Animal Science
Lubbock, TX

Dylan Patrick Delaney
Biology
Lubbock, TX

Samantha Marie Puente-Farrow***
Biology
Lubbock, TX

Christopher Jordan Hornback
Biology
Denver City, TX

Ransley Cooper
Criminal Justice
Sundown, TX

Monica Yvette Galvan-Perez*
Criminal Justice
Lubbock, TX

 

Morgan Nicole King
Criminal Justice
Slaton, TX

Matthew Adam Muñoz
Criminal Justice
Lubbock, TX

Nicholas Coleman Simmons
Criminal Justice
Wilson, TX

Angelica Bueno Batson
Exercise Science
Lubbock, TX

Luke David Chowning
Exercise Science
Fort Wayne, IN

Jaron Hall Griffith
Exercise Science
Lubbock, TX

Daisy J. Tuwei
Exercise Science
Kaiboi, Kenya

Albert A. Aveytia
Mathematics
El Paso, TX

Vanessa Elizabeth Lopez
Mathematics
Artesia, NM

Zachary Mack Hilliard
Natural Resources Ecology and Conservation
Roby, TX

Scott Edward Silknitter
Natural Resources Ecology and Conservation
Whitewater, KS

Christina Aguillon
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Helen Azinwi Awasom
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Laney McConnell Banister
Nursing
Portales, NM

Kelsey Renee Barley
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Kimberly Raguet Barnes
Nursing
Texico, NM

Carlie Jill Bean
Nursing
Wolfforth, TX

Amanda Nicole Bell
Nursing
Olton, TX

Kendra Laine Berry
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Larry D. Bridgeman
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Amy Michelle Brown
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Cynthia Lyn Browne
Nursing
Seagraves, TX

Heather Genelle Cantu
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Chad Michael Cobb*
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Cynthia Lynn Cooper
Nursing
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA

Mereia Baleivione Coppage
Nursing
Suva City, Fiji Islands

Xochitl Yvette Dabila
Nursing
Slaton, TX

Kimberly Elyse Dalby
Nursing
Midland, TX

Jason John De La Cruz
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Natasha R. Flowers
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Chantal Carissa Gates
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Adrianne Gilbert
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Kyli Marie Ginn
Nursing

Cynthia Louise Grissman***
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Aundraea Tristene Guinn
Nursing
Littlefield, TX

Jennifer Kara Hamilton
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Brittany Ann Hardesty***
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Jessip Devon Hill
Nursing
Sundown, TX

Lacye Renee Hurst
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Chinedu Izuchi
Nursing
Anambra, Nigeria

Keisha Joy Jones
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Irene Jepkosgei Kimaiyo
Nursing
Eldoret, Kenya

Jessica June King
Nursing
Roswell, NM

Judith Carol Lawley
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Traci Denise Logan
Nursing
Abernathy, TX

Crystal Lee Lomas
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Brandi Rashai Loya
Nursing
Abilene, TX

Christina Marquez*
Nursing
Tahoka, TX

Angela Ranae McClure
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Vanessa Ayn Milam
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Shandi Christine Moralez
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Brandi Deon North
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Natalie Torres Ochoa
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Destiny Marie Osogu
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Monica Tenise Parrish*
Nursing
Brownfield, TX

Floyd David Peek
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Kalyn Medlin Pinedo 
Nursing 
Portales, NM

 

Vicky Lee Quilantan
Nursing
Brownfield, TX

Rosalinda Quintana**
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Sandra Campos Ramirez
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Kelsey Lynn Richards***
Nursing
Idalou, TX

Callie Shae Ringo
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Angelica Rodriguez
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Kelly Nicole Roth
Nursing
Lorenzo, TX

Tina Leann Salas
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Faith Siteiyia Sapit
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Chasiti Hope Seamans
Nursing
Gail, TX

Donetta Dorece Pleasant
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Rhodah Nekesa Simiyu**
Nursing
Nairobi, Kenya

Laura Guerrero Smith
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Jamie Renee Summers
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Tosha Renee Thompson
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Angela Diahann Tyler
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

April Marie Ward
Nursing
Lubbock, TX

Jennifer Denise Wheeler
Nursing
Clovis, NM

Kayla Nicole Evans
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Sheldon G. Hargis
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Mary Kathleen Hogan
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Jana M. Townsend
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Dorothy Leigh Wilson
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Cecilia M. Yanez
Social Work
Lubbock, TX

Guillaume Blanchette**
Sports Management
Saint Constant, Quebec

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Preston Todd Elkins
Accounting
Hobbs, NM

Serena Camille George**
Accounting
Austin, TX

Samuel Thomas Mimms†***
Accounting
Fairview, TX

Caden Garrett Rosenbaum
Accounting Finance
Big Spring, TX

Somer Nicole Thetford
Accounting
Lamesa, TX

Daniel Zamarripa, Jr.
Accounting
Lubbock, TX

Colby Wayne Crisp
Business Administration
Levelland, TX

Molly Jo Davison
Business Administration
Oklahoma City, OK

Howard Brown Dye III
Business Administration
Rowlett, TX

John Wesley Hagler
Business Administration
Abilene, TX

Kensey Elizabeth Johnson
Business Administration
New Braunfels, TX

Tyler Jerome Perez
Business Administration
Tahoka, TX

Justin Blake Waddell
Business Administration
Levelland, TX

Glen David Warrick
Business Administration
Amarillo, TX

Christopher Jay Belcher
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Lubbock, TX

Xavier Cruz*
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Sudan, TX

Aaron Wesley Ellison†**
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Lubbock, TX

Keyan Zachary Kautz
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Dickens, TX

Makinsey Vania Newman
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Thornton, CO

Stuart James Williams*
Digital Media Arts and Applications
Brownfield, TX

Kasey Leigh Holsenbeck*
Finance
Big Spring, TX

Jonathan A. Milam†***
Finance
Show Low, AZ

Reynaldo Ortiz Garcia
Organizational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Casey Grant Goodnight
Organizational Leadership
Lubbock, TX

Renee Saldivar-Rodriquez
Organizational Leadership
Dumas, TX

Chad Weston Coats
Organizational Management
Odessa, TX

Cynthia Meredith Farris
Organizational Management
Roswell, NM

Lauren Nicole Hardin
Organizational Management
Alpine, TX

Mandy Denise Haynes**
Organizational Management
Big Spring, TX

Salvador Marquez
Organizational Management
Levelland, TX

Shauna Michelle Osborne
Organizational Management
Lubbock, TX

Elda Maria Pineda
Organizational Management
Sundown, TX

*** Summa Cum Laude GPA 4.00-3.80
** Magna Cum Laude GPA 3.79-3.65
* Cum Laude GPA 3.64-3.50
† Honors Scholar

Graduation honors reflect grades through the last enrollment period.

Final honors are determined on total GPA.